What is
SUMUN?

Surabaya MUN, is the first International Model United Nations in Surabaya held by ITS MUN Club supported by Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember. Our event aims to be a catalust for participants from diverse background to embrace global mentality through challenging multidisciplinary discussion and determined in providing solutions to current global issues. Participants will improve their diplomacy, negotiation, and legal drafting skill through policy making experience and exposed to unique, passionate yet beautiful culture of the city of heroes, Surabaya.

United Nations Development Programme

(UNDP)

Head Chair

Mohammad Ruzain Bin Ismail


Malang International MUN 2021 - Head Chair of ECOSOC
Asia World MUN 2021 - Co Chair of ECOSOC
Global Millenial MUN 9.0 - Best Delegate of ECOSOC

Co-Head Chair

Aliya Ilysia Irfana Ampri


Best Delegate of UNHRC EuroMUN 2021
Honorable Mention of UNFCCC TEIMUN 2021
Best Delegate of UNDP Bandung MUN 2020
Most Outstanding Delegate of FAO Indonesia MUN 2020

United Nations Environment Programme

(UNEP)

Head Chair

Mu'taz Syahputra


Asia World MUN ECOSOC Best Position Paper
GM MUN 5.0 IOM Verbal Commendation
Iyouth Legacy MUN ECOSOC Best position Paper, and Honorable Mention
COMFORT MUN-2021-UNGA-Best Delegate
Online Distancing MUN-2021-ASEAN-Verbal Commendation
GM MUN 8.0 ILO Co-Chair

Co-Head Chair

Muhammad Farkhan


Best Delegate Malang International MUN 2021 Crisis Council
Most Outstanding Delegate AirlanggaMUN 2021 UNEP
Most Outstanding Delegate ITBMUN 2021 Crisis Council
Best Delegate Parahyangan MUN 2021 African Union

United Nations Security Council

(UNSC)

Head Chair

Tharuka Karawita


ADMUN20 UNHRC Best Delegate
Best Position Paper and Verbal Mention in P6MUN UNSC
OWMUN ECOSOC Best Delegate
GYUMUN UNSC Best Position Paper
AURAMUN UNSC Best High Commendation
NMSMUN UNGA1 Runner Up Best Delegate
ADMUN21 DISEC Best Orator
SDMUN CCC Honourable Mention
VIMUN UNHRC High Commendation
ALYXMUN DISEC Best Delegate
BHMUN UNSC Outstanding Delegate

Co-Head Chair

Shreyas Sudip Mitra


XMUN UNHRC President
Harvard MUN Dubai UNGA Assistent Director
Symbiosis Law School Pune MUN Chairperson
CMS MUN UNGA Chairperson
IIT INDORE MUN UNGA Chairperson
Board of Dais
Najla Rasikha Putri Harza

Secretary General

Najla Rasikha Putri Harza

Jemima Audrey Natasha

Under Secretary General

Jemima Audrey Natasha

Puti Syifa Khairani

Secretary

Puti Syifa Khairani

Zakkiyah Athiroh

Secretary

Zakkiyah Athiroh

Sesilia Jeanne Arrungan

Event

Sesilia Jeanne Arrungan

Tania Pronasavira

Treasurer

Tania Pronasavira

Alfin Alifian Zain

External Affairs

Alfin Alifian Zain

Sciencinia Marin Kurnia

Delegates Affairs

Sciencinia Marin Kurnia

Kennard Mahib Bariumanto

Substance

Kennard Mahib Bariumanto

Yeremia Nathannael

Substance

Yeremia Nathannael

Josephine Ricardia Putri Gale

Substance

Josephine Ricardia Putri Gale

Bayu Prayogo Andriyanto

Substance

Bayu Prayogo Andriyanto

Yakina Athiyyah Darmawan

Substance

Yakina Athiyyah Darmawan

M Fajrul Alam Ulin Nuha

Substance

M Fajrul Alam Ulin Nuha

Drigo Alexander Sihombing

Website

Drigo Alexander

Jonathan Edrick

Sponsorship

Jonathan Edrick

M Fikrar Claverio

Design

M Fikrar Claverio

MEET THE WEBSITE TEAM

Drigo Alexander

Project Manager

Drigo Alexander

Melanchthon Bonifacio

Front-end Developer

Melanchthon Bonifacio

Bayu Adjie Sidharta

Lead Back-end Developer

Bayu Adjie Sidharta

Christoffer Ivano

Back-end Developer

Christoffer Ivano